PRIVACY POLICY

 

Bloemen D'Hondt is a member of Fleurop-Interflora cvba
The domain floralshop.be is owned by Fleurop-Interflora cvba

 

1 WHO?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data by the controller for processing by FLEUROP-INTERFLORA, the private limited company with its registered office at 1930 Zaventem, Hoge Wei 1, Belgium, with company number VAT BE0402.712.029, contact person Mr Rudy Kriegels (info@fleurop.be)

“Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” respects your privacy. If you use this website or otherwise provide us with personal information, you agree with this Privacy Policy. Human Capital Services observes European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of personal data. In this it is the controller for the processing of your personal data in the meaning of General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR].

 

2.WHAT DATA?

Via this website, personal data are collected by the login form or the order form.

We can ask you to fill in your full name, e-mail address, address, VAT number, phone number and cell phone number.

  • Your first name and surname: to address you correctly;
  • Phone number: if additional information is required or questions come up in connection with the delivery we can contact you quickly by telephone;
  • Email address: to confirm your order and payment and to provide you with an overview of your order;
  • Address: to deliver the goods you order

The website installs some cookies on your computer. For futher details, see the cookie policy.

 

3.WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

The user can subscribe to a newsletter. He/she has to give an active consent. The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. Every newsletter will have the option to opt-out.

The user can subscribe to a newsletter. He/she has to give an active consent. The data subject shall have the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time. Every newsletter will have the option to opt-out.

Your data will not be traded, sold, hired or passed on to third parties, except to some carefully chosen processors who can assist us in the exercise of our duties like the webshop, the online ICT-platform, payment processing, accounting, disclosure software and back-up service. In rare cases, it may happen that “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” must disclose your Personal Data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws and/or regulations. “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” shall make reasonable endeavours to notify you of this in advance, unless this is subject to statutory restrictions.

The personal data is stored by “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” and processed for a period required for the purpose of the processing and for the contractual relationship between the “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” and the user.

 

4.SECURITY MEASURES

“Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.

You must at all times comply with the security instructions, including by preventing all prohibited access to your login details and password. You are solely responsible for the use made from the website on your computer, IP-address and your identification details, as well as for the confidentiality of such.

 

5.RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT:

You have the right to view your personal data for free at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” makes of your personal data.

 

5.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA”. In addition, you always have the right to request “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

 

5.2 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

 

5.3 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

 

5.4 Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

 

5.5 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” to this end, either by email to info@fleurop.be or by mail to 1930 Zaventem, Hoge Wei 1, Belgium, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

 

5.6 Automated decision-making and profiling

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” to automated decision-making.

 

5.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission: Personal Privacy Protection Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

This does not affect relief before a civil court.

 

6.HYPERLINKS

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites of other parties. It is also possible that websites of other parties contain links to this website. “Fleurop-Interflora CVBA” is not liable for the privacy policy of the websites of such other parties and for the use of cookies on those websites.

 

7.CHANGES

This Privacy Policy can be amended. You are advised to regularly reread this Privacy Policy for any changes.

 

Most recently updated version: 01/05/2018

 

 

COOKIE POLICY

 

WHO?

“Fleurop-Interflora CVBA”
Hoge Wei 1
1930 Zaventem

https://www.fleurop.be
e-mail: info@fleurop.be
VAT‐BE0402.712.029

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small pieces of data or text files placed on your local computer by websites. Such cookies can have different purposes: for instance there are technical cookies (language settings for example), session cookies (temporary cookies) and tracking cookies (cookies following and recording your behaviour on the website in order to be able to offer a better user experience).

A cookie contains a unique code which allows the recognition of your browser during a visit to the website or to improve your user experience during repeated visits to the platform.

Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by a partner with whom this website collaborates. The server of the website can only read the cookies it has placed itself. It does not have access to other information contained on your computer or mobile device.

DThe content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the service that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique numerical code. Cookies generally ease and speed up the interaction between users and the website and help users navigate between the different parts of the website. Cookies can also be used to personalise the content of the website to the user.

More information on the types of cookies can be found on www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

“FLEUROP-INTERFLORA CVBA” USES THE FOLLOWING COOKIES:

1.Necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to be able to visit our websites and to use particular parts of it. These cookies allow you to navigate between the different parts of the website or to complete forms and take part in discussions on our platform for example. If you refuse these cookies, certain parts of the website may not work, or may not work optimally.

 

2.Functional cookies

Functional cookies are cookies which ease and facilitate the functioning of our website for our users and ensure that you will have a more personalised browsing experience. The website uses a registration or a newsletter for instance. These cookies can also be used to recognise you if your revisit the website and to store your registration details or to remember the preferences you have indicated on the website.

 

3.Third party cookies

The website uses the following third party cookies:

  • Google (Analytics, Doubleclick.net) (https://www.google.be/intl/nl_be/policies/privacy)
  • Microsoft (Bing) (https://privacy.microsoft.com/nl-nl/privacystatement)
  • Facebook (https://nl-nl.facebook.com/about/basics)
  • New Relic (https://newrelic.com/privacy)

 

COOKIE MANAGEMENT

During your first visit to our website you are asked to accept our different types of cookies.

You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. Switching off cookies may mean that you can no longer use certain functionalities of the website. On the following website you can find information on how to refuse cookies for most used browsers: http://www.aboutcookies.org/

You can also, at any time, remove already installed cookies from your computer or mobile device.

If you wish to use the website without any restrictions, please make sure that cookies are switched on in your browser. To switch on cookies do the following:

Browser – Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • In Internet Explorer, click on ‘Internet options’ in the ‘Extra” menu.
  • Under the ‘Privacy’ tab, move the settings bar to ‘low’ or ‘accept all cookies’ (setting above ‘medium’ switches off cookies).
  • Click on ‘OK’.

 

Browser – Mozilla Firefox

  • Click on ‘Firefox’ in the top left corner of your browser and then click on ‘Options’.
  • Under the ‘Privacy’ tab, ensure that the ‘Let websites know that I do not wish to be followed’ is not ticked.
  • Click on ‘OK’.

 

Browser – Google Chrome

  • Click on ‘Extra’ at the top of your browser screen and select ‘Options’.
  • Click on ‘Under the Hood’ tab, find the ‘Privacy’ part and select ‘Content settings’ button.
  • Select ‘Allow local data to be set’.

 

Browser – Safari

  • Click on the ‘Cog’ pictogram at the top of your browser screen and select the ‘Preference’ option.
  • Click on ‘Security’, tick the option stating: ‘Block cookies from third parties and advertisement cookies’.
  • Click ‘Save’.

 

Should you, after reading this Cookies Statement, still have questions or comments relating to cookies, please contact info@fleurop.be.

Most recently updated version: 01/05/2018